CSM Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy explains:

  • What information we collect and how we collect it
  • Why and how we use your information.
  • How long we keep your information
  • How we may share your information
  • Your rights on the information we hold about you
  • Security-How we keep your information safe
  • Changes to this Privacy Policy
  • How to Contact Us
  • The Data Controller is Aideen Mattimore

Information We Collect

In order to provide our services and for the other purposes set out in Use of Information below, we collect and process Personal Data from the users.   We may collect the following information

  • Personal details including your name, email address, date of birth, mobile and telephone number, relationship status , gender, sexual orientation, race or ethnic origin, religious opinion.
  • Family details including partners, names and date of birth of children
  • Lifestyle and social circumstances including your health (mental or physical).
  • Education and employment details
  • Financial details including a full schedule of all assets, liabilities and income
  • History of court involvement in your case

CSM only collects this information where it informs the provision of the service to you. Whenever we do this we will state clearly why this information is required

From time to time and as permitted by applicable law(s), we may collect Personal Data about you and update any existing Personal Data that we currently hold from other third-party sources

We collect your information from

  • self-referral forms on our website
  • Referral forms from solicitors or other agencies
  • We may also collect information from telephone conversations, emails and written and verbal communications and from records of any sessions.

How we Use of Information

Your Personal Data may be used in the following ways:

  • To provide our services to you,
  • To respond to your requests and enquiries,
  • Carry out general administrative tasks, like dealing with complaints and feedback and essential record keeping.
  • To use your personal information to take payments from you when paying for the service.
  • Keep you safe in the event that we reasonably think that you (or someone else) is at risk of harm.
  • To improve our services, for example,
  • To request your participation in surveys, or other initiatives which help us to gather information used to develop and enhance our services,
  • To comply with applicable law(s)  or to carry out professional ethics/conduct investigations,
  • To enable us to provide, to maintain our own accounts and records.
  • If your contact details are provided to us by your ex-partner when they are considering mediation, then we will use this information to contact you and offer you the opportunity to find out more about mediation. If you don’t want us to retain these contact details for you, or if you want to correct them, please email us to request this

.Consent and lawful Processing of data.

Our legitimate interests, which include processing such Personal Data for the purposes of

  • Maintain notes from your initial meeting to help us work with you.
  • You consenting for us to hold the information to provide and enhance the provision of our services.
  • Where the processing is necessary for the legitimate interest of the third party
  • Administration and delivery of service.
  •  Where processing is necessary for the contract you have.

 How long will we keep your information?

At CSM we are committed to retaining your personal information for no longer that necessary in relation to the purpose for which it was fist collected

In line with guidance from the Legal Aid Agency we may hold information for up to six years.

Sharing and Disclosure to Third Parties

We will only use your personal information for the purposes for which it was obtained in the first place.

CSM works within a consortium of mediators within Berkshire Family Mediation and these mediators may have access to your information to provide a service to you as and when required.

We won’t share it with any third parties unless:

We may disclose your Personal Data to third parties from time-to-time under the following circumstances:

  • You request or authorise the disclosure of your personal details to a third party. ( for example  you ask us to send information to your solicitor)
  • The information is disclosed as permitted by applicable law(s) and/or in order to comply with applicable law(s) (for example completing the necessary mediation form so an application to court can be made).
  • The information is provided to service providers who perform functions on our behalf.
  • Hosting providers for the secure storage and transmission of your data
  • Legal Services Commission( if you have been granted legal aid, they may wish to review your file to ensure it meets compliance standards).
  • Professional Practice consultants  who provide ongoing supervision and can review files to ensure we are working within the family mediation council standards
  • Complaint practice consultants and member organisations who may need to review the file if you or your partner should make a complaint
  • Technology providers who assist in the development and management of our web properties.

Parents and Children

If the person about whom we are holding information is below 14 then we will need to seek consent from the parent or legal guardian if consent is required.  Once the person reaches 14, we will seek consent from them.

Subject Access/User Rights

As a user, you are subject to the following rights:

  • The right to be informed of the use of your Personal Data
  • The right to access and/or to require the correction or erasure of your Personal Data
  • The right to block and/or object to the processing of your Personal Data
  • The right to not be subject to any decision based solely on automated processing of your Personal Data
  • In limited circumstances, you may have the right to receive Personal Data in a format which may be transmitted to another entity.

If you have a complaint in relation to the processing of your data carried out under this Privacy Policy, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner Office.

You may seek to exercise any of these rights by updating your information online (where possible) or by sending a written request to csm.mediation@btinternet.com

Information security

We are working to protect your personal information that we hold, its confidentially, integrity and availability.

  • We review our information collection, storage and processing practices, including physical security measures, to guard against unauthorized access to systems.
  • We restrict access to personal information to Staff and Volunteers subject to strict contractual confidentiality obligations and may be disciplined or terminated if they fail to meet these obligations.
  • We have Security Information Policy in place which defines the measures we take to protect your personal information. We use a combination of technology and procedures to ensure that our paper and computer systems are protected monitored and are recoverable.
  • We only use third party service providers where we are satisfied that they provide adequate security for your personal data.

Compliance and cooperation with regulatory authorities

We regularly review our compliance with our Privacy Policy. If we receive formal written complaints, we will contact the person who made the complaint to follow up. We will work with the ICO to resolve any complaints regarding the transfer of personal data that we cannot resolve with our users directly.

Changes

Our Privacy Policy may change from time to time. We will not reduce your rights under this Privacy Policy without your explicit consent.

How to Contact Us

Aideen Mattimore FMCA

07591 085389

www.csmfamilymediation.co.uk